• castor (ricinus communis) carrier oil, usp plant's power

    Castor (Ricinus communis) Carrier Oil, USP Plant's Power

    Castor Oil USP COA MSDS Botanical binomial: Ricinus commuis INCI Name: Ricinus commuis Seed Oil Family: Euphorbiaceae Other names: Castor bean CAS No.: 8001-79-4 Country of Origin: India Part of plant used in production: Seeds Methods of production: Expeller pressed Unrefined Characteristics Pa

  • 7 benefits and uses of castor oil healthline

    7 Benefits and Uses of Castor Oil Healthline

    Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years. It’s made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant.. These seeds, which are known

  • carrier oils plant's power e-store

    Carrier Oils Plant's Power e-Store

    Castor (Ricinus communis) Carrier Oil, USP. From $7.79 Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Extra Virgin Carrier Oil Organic. From $16.63 — Sold Out. Coconut (Cocos nucifera) MCT 60/40 Oil Fractionated. From $14.23 Comfrey (Symphytum officinale) Macerated Oil-Organic

  • castor-oil plant description, uses, & ricin britannica

    castor-oil plant Description, Uses, & Ricin Britannica

    Castor-oil plant, (Ricinus communis), also called castor bean, large plant of the spurge family (Euphorbiaceae), grown commercially for the pharmaceutical and industrial uses of its oil and for use in landscaping. Probably native to tropical Africa, the castor-oil plant has become naturalized throughout warm areas of the world. The plants are chiefly cultivated in India, China, and Brazil

  • castor oil usp navada imports

    Castor Oil USP Navada Imports

    Ricinus communis. Plant Part: Seeds. CAS Number: Harvest: January-December. Origin: India. Method of Processing: Cold pressed. Common Use(s): Hair care, Soaps, Skin care

  • ricinus communis castor oil plant/rhs gardening

    Ricinus communis castor oil plant/RHS Gardening

    Ricinus communis castor oil plant Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9. Join now. Listed in the RHS Plant Finder. Why are there no more details? This plant is listed in the RHS Plant Finder book. At present our information about this plant is limited to a list of the nurseries that supply it. In time we will be adding more details including a description, growing information

  • castor-oil plant care botanical online

    Castor-oil plant care Botanical online

    How to grow castor-oil plant Characteristics of Ricinus communis In the middle of summer. Water frequently. As a garden plant and for the extraction of castor- oil. Sun. From seeds in spring. Rich humus soil, well-drained.

  • castor oil plant • weedbusters

    Castor oil plant • Weedbusters

    Castor oil plant Botanical Name. Ricinus communis Family . Euphorbiaceae (spurge) Also known as. Castor bean plant Where is it originally from? Africa and Eurasia What does it look like? Smelly, clump forming shrub (<2+ m) with glossy long-stalked, five-finger-like leaves (15-45 cm long) that start off dark reddish purple or bronze and gradually changing to a dark green, sometimes with a

  • ricinus

    Ricinus

    Ricinus communis, the castor bean or castor oil plant, is a species of perennial flowering plant in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae.It is the sole species in the monotypic genus, Ricinus, and subtribe, Ricininae.The evolution of castor and its relation to other species are currently being studied using modern genetic tools. It reproduces with a mixed pollination system which favors selfing by

  • castor oil usp soap & more

    Castor Oil USP Soap & More

    Castor Oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It is also a humectant, helping to draw moisture to the skin and provides a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions. It has very little scent. It has antifungal properties and is a viscous oil. Castor oil is amazing in handmade soap.